Friday, September 14, 2012

Bee Butt Arrives

     She's here!  Bee Butt is at my house!

      The other day Mom left with my collar and leash but NO ME!

What?? I knew she made an awful mistake so I yelled and yelled, nuthin, gone.  When she got home she had this!

 It's Bee Butt!  Isn't she cute? She had to go to the dentist and get five toofers pulled before she could come home. She had a chip but Mom was told no records, huh? So Mom traced the chip back to the issuing vet and drove there. When Bee Butt got out of the car she knew the place! Strait thru the door and up on the counter for treats! The vet records gave us her birth date and, yup, her name! How long had it been since she heard her own name? She was so excited to hear her name, you should have seen it, happy happy tears all around the vet office!  Penny Penny Penny!

Well I was pretty danged excited, but what would the kitties and chickens think?                                   Com'on Penny, let's go see the backyard!


 Hey Mom, can I keep her???

  See ya Buddies! Woody


  1. OMD! OMD! How EXCITING!!!! Oh, Woody, you are gonna have sooo much funs! Can't wait to hear about all your adventures!



    pees: I hope you keep the nick name: Bee Butt!! I thinks it's funny!

    1. Oh ya, the neighbors all call her Bee Butt, she doesn't mind!

  2. Yay!!! You have a sister. What luck you could find out all about her....that's fantastic.

    Looking forward to all your adventures....and all the lessons you'll have to teach her.

    XXXOOO Daisy, Bella & Roxy

    1. So lucky she was chipped, can you believe they tried that "dead end chip" baloney? Hah, like Mom can't read over their shoulder!

  3. It looks like you've got yourself a sissy to play with forever and ever, Woody! We are so thrilled for you!

    Love ya lots,
    Mitch and Molly

  4. Thrilling news Woody. Hope Penny can stay with you furever - woofs and licks from Magic xx

    1. Yup, I hope she likes it here, it's gona take me a while to warm up to her, she growls, ruh rho....

  5. Yup! She is a winner, move over Rover. There is a new girl in your town!


    We enjoyed meeting Penny today. Great dog and so sweet with all her new friends and the costume foolishness!